The Rare Disease Database

The most comprehensive source of rare disease information.

rnn-topten.svg

Top 10 rare neurological diseases

Measured by: prevalence

DiseaseEst US prevalenceInheritanceAge of onset
Narcolepsy146,000-200,000
Idiopathic hypersomnia104,280-130,000
Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease82,250-125,000
Myasthenia-Gravis36,000-60,000
Autosomal recessive juvenile Parkinson disease40,000-50,000
Lennox-Gastaut syndrome30,000-45,000
Tuberous sclerosis Complex27,000 – 37,500
Huntington's disease21,450-30,000
Progressive supranuclear palsy21,000-45,870
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis15,000-17,500